Skills Awards 2013

Our Finalists

The Grand Finale of the Lincolnshire & Rutland Skills Awards 2013 took place on 25th April at The Showroom in Lincoln.
The final event was a huge success and celebrated the outstanding achievements of local learners, and employers who invest in the skills development of their teams.

The School Award for Partnership and Collaboration
Finalists:
Lincoln Christ's Hospital School
Sir Robert Pattinson Academy

Winner: Sir Robert Pattinson Academy

Employer of the Year (3 categories)
Small Employer of the Year (1-49 employees)
Finalists:
Cley Hall Hotel
Martin Manufacturing (UK) Plc.
Rodden & Cooper Ltd.

Winner: Cley Hall Hotel

Medium Employer of the Year (50 - 249 employees)
Finalists:
Barnsdale Lodge Hotel
Compass Point Business Services (East Coast) Ltd.
Wig & Mitre Group

Winner: Compass Point Business Services (East Coast) Ltd.

Large Employer of the Year (over 250 employees)
Finalists:
Butlins Skegness
Lindum Group

Winner: Lindum Group

Personal Achiever of the Year
Finalists:
Della Bourne
Charlotte Bullivent
Luke Hutchinson

Winner: Della Bourne

Apprentice of the Year (6 Categories)

Apprentice of the Year for Construction, Planning and the Built Environment
Finalists:
Toni Clough
Joshia Ford
Eddie Kent

Winner: Toni Clough

Apprentice of the Year for Retail and Commercial Enterprise
Finalists:
Steven Colborne
Ryan Gryniewicz
Emma Ogden

Winner: Emma Ogden

Apprentice of the Year for Agriculture, Horticulture & Animal Care
Finalists:
Edward Brown
Charles Gaunt

Winner: Charles Gaunt

Apprentice of the Year for ICT, Education and Training
Finalists:
Glen Childs
Alice Dyer
Laurence Wills

Winner: Glen Childs

Apprentice of the Year for Business, Administration and Law
Finalists:
Gavin Clark
Craig Dalton
John Lavelle
Georgie-Eve Rimington

Winner: Craig Dalton

Apprentice of the Year for Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
Finalists:
James Chantry
Nicolae Lia
Chris Oliver

Winner: James Chantry

Continued Success Award
Finalists:
Steve Gelder
Luke Moore
Jamie Petchell
Chris Trinder

Winners:
Steve Gelder
Luke Moore


Winnner of Overall Apprentice of the Year 2013 - Emma Ogden

Congratulations to all finalists!

Click here for a list of our 2013 supporters

Click here for Press Release