Skills Awards 2014

Our Finalists

The Grand Finale of the Lincolnshire & Rutland Skills Awards took place on 13th March at Butlins in Skegness.
The final event was a huge success and celebrated the outstanding achievements of local learners, and employers who invest in the skills development of their teams.

The School Award for Partnership and Collaboration
Finalists:
Sir Robert Pattinson Academy
St Georges Academy
The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's


Winner: Sir Robert Pattinson Academy

Employer of the Year (3 categories)
Small Employer of the Year (1-49 employees)
Finalists:
Bearhugs Nursery
Gainsborough Adventure Playground
The Priory Hotel
Wygate Foundation Nursey School

Winner: The Priory Hotel

Medium Employer of the Year (50 - 249 employees)
Finalists:
Compass Point Business Services (East Coast) Ltd.
DS Smith Packaging

Winner: Compass Point Business Services (East Coast) Ltd.

Large Employer of the Year (over 250 employees)
Finalists:
Gelder Ltd
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery Ltd

Winner: Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery Ltd

Personal Achiever of the Year
Finalists:
Linda Callow
Elizabeth Cuthbert
Jordan Flower
Jordan Flynn
Russell Fox
Nikisha Hanrahan
Jack Millan
Nicholas Sear
Andrew Taylor

Winners: Nikisha Hanrahan, Jack Millan and Nicholas Sear

Apprentice of the Year (8 Categories)
Apprentice of the Year for Agriculture, Horticulture & Animal Care
Finalists:
Rebecca Gillatt

Winner: Rebecca Gillatt
Apprentice of the Year for Business Support Occupations
Finalists:
Ross Evans
Ben Lockley
Danielle Skayman

Winner: Danielle Skayman

Apprentice of the Year for Construction Related Occupations
Finalists:
John Austin
Nathan Harris
Lewis Roberts


Winner: Lewis Roberts

Apprentice of the Year for Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies
Finalists:
Vincent Best
Martic Chapman
Gabrielle Smith

Winner: Gabrielle Smith


Apprentice of the Year f
or
Health, Public Services and Care
Finalists:
Annabel Dunn
Chantelle Lee
Tracy Lowne

Winner: Annabel Dunn


Apprentice of the Year for Information Communication Technology Occupations
Finalists:
Corey Gooch
James Groom

Winner: Corey Gooch


Apprentice of the Year for Leisure, Travel, Tourism, Arts, Media and Publishing
Finalists:
James Berridge
Kate Truskiewicz

Winner: James Berridge


Apprentice of the Year for Retail, Customer Service and Commercial Enterprise
Finalists:
Joseph Boardman
Katherine Brant
Adam Elvidge
Winner: Adam Elvidge

Continued Success Award
Finalists:
Michael Johnson MBE
Mark McGrath
Rebecca Sands

Winners:
Michael Johnson MBE
Rebecca Sands


Winnner of the Overall Apprentice of the Year 2014 Annabel Dunn

Congratulations to all finalists!